MG B Convertible Roadster 1979

By 1 juli 2018 augustus 23rd, 2018 35379

Description / Beschrijving

Estimate: € 7.500-9.500,-
First registration: 1979
License plate: USA Title & import costs have been paid
Chassis Number: GHN5UL 477165G
Transmission: Manual
Odometer reading: 42.489 mi
Color: Red
Interior: Black.

Lot number / Kavelnummer

35379-64

Starting Bid / Startbod

€ 1.000,-

Bid / Bieden
Bid / Bieden
Auction information / Veilinginformatie

Start auction / Start veiling:
Closing / Sluiting:
Viewing days / Kijkdagen:

This 1979 MG B Convertible Roadster is in a driving and restored condition. The roadster was the first of the MGB segment that was produced. The body was a pure two-seater. A variant with a small rear seat was at a given moment a rare option. By making better use of the space, the MGB could offer more passenger and luggage space than the previous MGA, while on the whole it was 3 inches (75 mm) shorter. The suspension was also softer, allowing it to run smoother and the larger engine gave a slightly higher top speed. The four-speed transmission was an improved version of the one used in the MGA. For a good impression of the car we recommend you to come to one of our viewing days.

Deze MG B Convertible Roadster uit 1979 bevindt zich in een rijdende en gerestaureerde staat. De roadster was de eerste van het MGB segment dat werd geproduceerd. Het carrosserie was een pure tweezitter. Een variant met een kleine achterbank was op een gegeven moment een zeldzame optie. Door beter gebruik te maken van de ruimte kon de MGB meer passagiers- en bagageruimte bieden dan de eerdere MGA, terwijl hij over het geheel genomen 3 inch (75 mm) korter was. De vering was ook zachter, waardoor hij soepeler kon rijden en de grotere motor gaf een iets hogere topsnelheid. De vierversnellingsbak was een verbeterde versie van degene die gebruikt werd in de MGA. Om een goed beeld van de auto te krijgen adviseren wij u naar één van de kijkdagen te komen.